Privacy & Cookies Policy

Key details

We are committed to protecting and safeguarding your personal data. As part of this commitment, we’re updating our privacy policy to meet the new European Data Protection Law: General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). By continuing to use our site after 24th May 2018, you agree to these updated terms. This website privacy policy describes how Jericho:::15 protects and makes use of the information you give Jericho:::15 when you use the website or supply personal data via an enquiry, booking or purchase.

If you are asked to provide information when using this website, it will only be used in the ways described in this privacy policy. To prevent unauthorised disclosure or access to your information, we have implemented strong physical and electronic security safeguards.

We also follow stringent procedures to ensure we work with all personal data in line with the Data Protection Act 1998.

This policy applies to:

The office, all Jericho:::15 staff working for or on behalf of Jericho:::15

This policy is updated from time to time. The latest version is published on this page.

 

Controlling information about you

Under GDPR, the data subject has the right to access and amend any of their personal data that you hold.

Any personal information we hold about you is stored and processed under our data protection policy, in line with the Data Protection Act 1998.

We will always hold your information securely. We will never lease, distribute or sell your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or the law requires us to.

You have the right to ask us:

1. to remove all the personal data that we hold about you

2. to give you a description of the personal data that we hold for you

3. to tell you why we are holding it

4. to tell you who it could be disclosed to let you have a copy of your personal data

5. to correct any mistakes

Please contact us at hello@jericho15.co.uk if you want to make use of these rights.

This website privacy policy was updated on: 18th May 2019

Next review date: 31st December 2019

Introduction

We gather and use certain information about individuals in order to provide products and services and to enable certain functions on this website.

We also collect information to better understand how visitors use this website and to present timely, relevant information to them.

 

What data we gather

We may collect the following information:

  • Job title

  • Company name

  • Contact information including telephone numbers, postal and email address

  • Website usage data

  • Other information relevant to client enquiries

​​​

How do we protect and document the data we have?

  • We regularly review the data that we hold. Data is deleted or securely disposed of if no longer required, or update if still required but out of date

  • No personal data is disclosed to unauthorised people, either within the company or to external companies or 3rd parties

Electronic and paper records:

  • We ensure paper documents and records are clearly labelled and stored in lockable cabinets or box files

  • We digitise or scan paper documents as much as possible, and securely dispose of originals

  • We do not share or copy electronic documents to external portable drives unless necessary, in which cases files are securely stored when not in use. Data is only stored on designated drives and servers and reputable Cloud services

  • Electronically stored data is protected by strong passwords, which are never shared and updated regularly, to help prevent unauthorised accidental or intentional access attempt

  • All computers storing or making use of personal data are protected by a Firewall and up to date Security software

  • We regularly check all systems, security software, Cloud services and equipment used for storing data meet acceptable security standards

How we use this data

Collecting this data helps us understand what you are looking from the company, enabling us to deliver improved products and services.

Specifically, we may use data:

  • For our own internal records

  • To improve the products and services we provide

  • To contact you in response to a specific enquiry or service request

All contact information remains strictly confidential and will not be used for any other purpose than to communicate with you, our client, and when we are authorised by you, our client, to appoint or source a third party to carry out work for you. Whenever we collect information about you personally, it is only done with your knowledge and consent and you have the right to ask us to stop using this information. When we collect any personal information through our Contact page or enquiry Forms, we will be clear about it and draw your attention to our Privacy Policy available on our web site.

Further examples: to register you as a new client, to process and deliver your service requests, manage payments, fees and charges and collect and recover money owed to us.

How Long Do We Intend to Retain Your Data For?

We only hold on to your personal data until it no longer fulfils the purpose it was collected for. Such purposes can include, but are not limited to, completing any legal, reporting or accounting requirements we may face.

 

In order for us to appropriately determine the length of time we should retain your personal data, we examine the quantity and nature of said data as well as its level of sensitivity. We also consider the severity of any possible risks posed to you were your personal data to be unlawfully disclosed or misused in any unauthorised way.

 

We are required, by law, to retain certain basic information about our customers. This can include any financial, transaction, identity or contact data, which must be retained for a minimum of six years after the individual is no longer a customer, for tax purposes.

 

There are some circumstances in which you can request for us to delete your personal data. For more information on this, please see above.

 

There are also some circumstances in which we may choose to anonymise your personal data for statistical or research purposes. This means we will no longer allow your data to be directly associated with you. If this is the case, we may choose to so without notifying you directly.

 

What is a cookie?

A cookie is a small file placed on your computer's hard drive. It enables our website to identify your computer as you view different pages on our website.

Cookies allow websites and applications to store your preferences in order to present content, options or functions that are specific to you. They also enable us to see information like how many people use the website and what pages they tend to visit.

How we use cookies?

We may use cookies to:

  • Analyse our web traffic using an analytics package. Aggregated usage data helps us improve the website structure, design, content and functions

  • Cookies do not provide us with access to your computer or any information about you, other than that which you choose to share with us

Controlling cookies:

  • We use StatCounter on our website. A StatCounter analytics cookie is set in the browsers of people who visit our site. This cookie is used only to determine first-time and returning visitors and to estimate unique visits to the site. No personal information is stored in the cookie

  • Visitors can set their browsers to refuse StatCounter analytics cookies on the StatCounter website here

  • You can use your web browser’s cookie settings to determine how our website uses cookies. If you do not want our website to store cookies on your computer or device, you should set your web browser to refuse cookies

  • However, please note that doing this may affect how our website functions. Some pages and services may become unavailable to you

  • Unless you have changed your browser to refuse cookies, our website will issue cookies when you visit it

To learn more about cookies and how they are used, visit All About Cookies.

 

Links from our site to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest.

 

Please note that we have no control of websites outside the Jericho 15 domain. If you provide information to a website to which we link, we are not responsible for its protection and privacy.

 

Always be wary when submitting data to websites. Read the site’s data protection and privacy policies fully.

Jericho:::15

Dynamic Virtual & Onsite Office Support Services

We are pleased to offer reduced rates for purpose-driven, sustainable organisations and charities - contact us for further details

*Bookings accepted subject to availability

© 2019 Jericho:::15 | Oxford

www.jericho15.co.uk

This site was designed with the
.com
website builder. Create your website today.
Start Now